We compiled the biggest, baddest list of favorite books from our Poudre River Library District librarians and staff! This behemoth list can’t possibly be contained in just one post so we’re releasing installments of our favorite books by genre! Check back each for a brand new list of books to keep you bibliophiles busy!
This week: NON FICTION
Harmony Library Staff
All You Need to Be Impossibly French | Helena Frith Powell |
This I Believe | Jay Allison & Dan Getiman |
The Art of Happiness | The Dalai Lama |
Scandinavian Stitches | Kajsa Wikman |
The Crafter’s Guide to Taking Great Photos | Heidi Adnum |
Saving Simon | Jon Katz |
The Blue Zones Solution | Dan Buettner |
Midnight In The Garden of Good and Evil | John Berendt |
A Year in Provence | Peter Mayle |
In A Sunburned Country | Bill Bryson |
Webster House Administrative Center Staff
Lost in Shangri-La | Mitchell Zuckoff |
The Children’s Blizzard | David Laskin |
The Worst Hard Time | Timothy Egan |
The Candy Bombers | Andrei Cherny |
Liberty’s Exiles | Maya Jasanoff |
Spine of the Continent | Mary Ellen Hannibal |
Breakpoint | Jeff Stibel |
Triggers | Marshall Goldsmith |
The Drunken Botanist | Amy Stewart |
Grain of Truth | Stephen Yafa |
Council Tree Library Staff
Ghost Wars | Steven Coll |
The Lost Painting | Jonathan Harr |
The Te of Piglet | Benjamin Hoff |
Death in the City of Light | David King |
The Great Typo Hunt | Jeff Deck & Benjamin D. Herson |
Touching the Void | Joe Simpson |
Into Thin Air | Jon Krakauer |
Escape From the Deep | Alex Kershaw |
Lost in Tibet | Richard Starks |
Unbroken | Laura Hillenbrand |
Full Body Burden | Kristen Iverson |
All Over But the Shoutin’ | Rick Bragg |
Operating Instructions | Anne Lamott |
Thank You For Your Service | David Finkel |
Running Like a Girl | Alexandra Heminsley |
The Devil in the White City | Erik Larson |
Girls Like Us | Sheila Weller |
The Worst Hard Time | Timothy Egan |
Season of the Witch | David Talbot |
The Immortal Life of Henrietta Lacks | Rebecca Skloot |
Old Town Library Staff
In A Sunburned Country | Bill Bryson |
Here, There, Elsewhere | William Heat-Moon |
Oracle Bones | Peter Hessler |
Great Railway Bazaar | Paul Theroux |
Shadow of the Silk Road | Colin Thubron |
In the Garden of Beasts | Erik Larson |
On Saudi Arabia | Karen Elliot House |
Strength In What Remains | Tracy Kidder |
Boys Adrift | Leonard Sax |
Nine Parts of Desire | Geraldine Brooks |
Other Staff
The Fiddler on the Subway |
Gene Weingarten |
Art Before Breakfast |
Danny Gregory |
84 Charing Cross Road |
Helene Hanff |
Vivian Maier: Out of the Shadows |
Richard Cahan |
A Path Appears |
Nicholas Kristof & Sheryl WuDunn |
A Walk in the Woods |
Bill Bryson |
Eat, Pray, Love |
Elizabeth Gilbert |
Into Thin Air |
Jon Krakauer |
Animal, Vegetable, Miracle |
Barbara Kingsolver |
Dishwasher |
Pete Jordan |
Columbine |
Dave Cullen |
On Royalty |
Jeremy Paxman |
Inferno |
Max Hastings |
Immortal Life of Henrietta Lacks |
Rebecca Skloot |
Lies My Teacher Told Me |
James Loewen |